locally owned since 1854

Elizabethtown students receive science, engineering awards; Paul advances to Los Angeles

Posted 4/13/17

Elizabethtown Area High School students recently competed in the North Museum Science and Engineering Fair.

Senior Aparna Paul took home one of the top honors when she was named senior champion …

This item is available in full to subscribers.

Please log in to continue

E-mail
Password
Log in

Elizabethtown students receive science, engineering awards; Paul advances to Los Angeles

Posted

Elizabethtown Area High School students recently competed in the North Museum Science and Engineering Fair.

Senior Aparna Paul took home one of the top honors when she was named senior champion for her project that tested ways to detect E. coli bacteria. Paul will compete in the International Science and Engineering Fair, the world's largest international precollege science competition, May 14-19 in Los Angeles.

Six other students from EAHS joined Paul on the medal stand.

• Madison Ebersole — first place in Energy: Physical

• Meili Kenley — first place in Earth and Environmental Sciences

• Conor Larison — third place in Behavioral and Social Sciences

• Nickolas Sieber — third place in Energy: Physical

• Liam Hanley — honorable mention in Energy: Physical

• Thomas Maloney — honorable mention in Energy: Physical

Adding to the medal haul, students from Elizabethtown took home 10 auxiliary awards.

• Simon Munyan — first place, American Chemical Society Award, Franklin and Marshall College student chapter

• Aparna Paul — honorable mention, American Chemical Society Award, Franklin and Marshall College student chapter

• Nick Sieber — first place, ASU Walton Sustainability Solutions Initiatives Award

• Aparna Paul — second place, Farm and Home Foundation of Lancaster County Award

• Kaitlyn Babinchak — Harrisburg University of Science & Technology Award

• Meili Kenley — Harrisburg University of Science & Technology Award

• Sadie Seaman — third place, Indian Organization of Lancaster County Award

• Meiley Kenley — Izaak Walton League of America, Lancaster Chapter Environmental Science Award

• Nick Sieber — third place, Lancaster County Conservation District

• Aparna Pau — Yale Science and Engineering Association Inc. Award

The fair was open to Lancaster County students in grades 7-12. More than 375 students competed.

Comments

No comments on this story | Please log in to comment by clicking here
Please log in or register to add your comment