locally owned since 1854

Middletown Area School District honors dozens of fall sports student-athletes

By Dan Miller

danmiller@pressandjournal.com

717-944-4628
Posted 1/23/19

By Dan Miller

danmiller@pressandjournal.com

Student-athletes and coaches from the Middletown Area School District fall 2018-19 sports season were recognized during the Jan. 8 school board …

This item is available in full to subscribers.

Please log in to continue

Log in

Middletown Area School District honors dozens of fall sports student-athletes

Posted

Student-athletes and coaches from the Middletown Area School District fall 2018-19 sports season were recognized during the Jan. 8 school board meeting in the high school auditorium.

Coaches from each sport made brief remarks before calling up to the stage the individual athletes to be recognized.

All the athletes and coaches then walked down from the stage to shake the hands of school board members and of Superintendent Lori Suski and other district administrators, as is board tradition when recognizing achievement.

The largest group recognized were the players and coaches from the varsity football team.

Head coach Brett Myers noted the team’s impressive record of achievement. He also extended gratitude to those who made this possible, from the bus drivers to the little league coaches to the parents and the fans.

“We’ve done a lot of good things as a group together, to make an atmosphere at War Memorial Field as a place where not many people in the midstate want to play,” Myers said. “That happens because of a community, administrators, the band, the cheerleaders, not just football players. That type of place can’t happen unless everybody is on board and moving in the same direction.”

This year’s 13-2 season capped a three-year run of 41 wins and 4 losses, the winningest three years in Middletown history, Myers pointed out.

The team’s three straight appearances in the state final title game is a first in District III history, Myers added.

“Two years ago we stood up here” to say that “Middletown people out of the past can stop talking about the glory days,” Myers said. “Last year we said, well guys you showed everybody it’s not a one and done type of thing. This year what you pretty much said is if there are some Blue Raiders that have their mind made up to do something, we can do it, and we expect the same thing in the future.”

Football

Mid-Penn Conference Capital Division champions, District 3 AAA Champions, AAA Eastern Pennsylvania champions, AAA state runner-up.

Coaches: Brett Myers, head coach, Robert Brodish, John Dickey, Michael Dupes, Dustin Green, Jose Ortiz, Josh Rytel and Mike Schatz

Team roster and individual honors: Scott Ash, Morgan Billman, Tajae Broadie, Antonio Bryant, T.J. Daniels, Arthur Dash, Devin Finnegan, Mason Garza, Ryan Goff, Willie Golden, Odell Greene and Evan Grogan

Joe Gusler (Mid-Penn All Star first team, interior lineman), Collin Heffner (Mid-Penn All Star second team, center), Chris Joseph (Mid-Penn All Star second team, receiver), Trayvon Joseph (Mid-Penn All Star first team, linebacker), Anthony LaVia (Mid-Penn All Star second team, placekicker)

Jose Lopez (Mid-Penn All Star first team, offensive back, Mid-Penn Capital Division Offensive MVP, Pennsylvania All-State running back, MAHS rushing record holder, PA Football News Coaches’ Select All-State Team, Eastern Pennsylvania Football Class AAA Player of the Year)

Matt Lugo, Bryce Mickolick, Ayden Miller, Ethan Miller (Mid-Penn All Star second team, interior lineman, Pennsylvania All State interior lineman), Matt Mitchell, Nick Newton, Ariel Paulino, Amir Potter, Jarrod Pugh, Gage Radabaugh (Mid-Penn All Star first team, linebacker, Pennsylvania All State linebacker), Quincy Reinnagel

Cole Senior (Mid-Penn All Star first team, down lineman, Mid-Penn All Star first team, interior lineman, Mid-Penn Capital Division Defensive MVP, Pennsylvania All State interior lineman, Pennsylvania Football News Coaches’ Select All-State Team)

Collin Shaffer, Jules Steven, Richie Sykes (Mid-Penn All Star first team, defensive back, Mid-Penn All Star first team, return specialist, Mid-Penn All Star first team, offensive back), Adonis Taveras (Mid-Penn All Star first team, down lineman), Lamar Ventura, Tim Wagner, Troy Walko, Derek Wall, Jeremy Wells, Brock Welsh, Avery Williams (Mid-Penn All Star second team, punter), Damion Williams, Case Woodley, Jaydon Wotring, Dylon Zettlemoyer.

Girls soccer

Coach: Tim Neff

Individual honors: Hayli Akakpo-Martin (Mid-Penn All Star first team), Camryn Russ (Mid-Penn All Star second team), and Jade Senior (Mid-Penn All Star second team).

Boys soccer

Coach: Brian Keyser

Individual honors: Anthony LaVia (Mid-Penn All Star first team), Brady Keyser (Mid-Penn All Star second team), Joey Spear (Mid-Penn All Star second team), and Caleb Springer (Mid-Penn All Star second team).

Cross country

Coach: Peter Fox

Individual honors: Tanner Albright (district qualifier), Ken Britcher (district qualifier), Will Brown (district qualifier), Angie Hernandez (district qualifier), Zach Malay (district qualifier), and Jalen Rowley (district qualifier).

Field hockey

Coach: Sierra Lenker

Individual honors: Kiera Guckavan (Mid-Penn All Star first team), Deja Washington (Mid-Penn All Star honorable mention), and Noelle Zimmerman (Mid-Penn All Star honorable mention).

Volleyball

Mid-Penn Conference Colonial Division co-champions; first MAHS volleyball team to advance to districts.

Coaches: Lisa Huber, head coach, Victoria White, assistant coach

Team roster and individual honors: Carly Dupes, Cassie Ebersole (Mid-Penn All Star first team), Adriene Funck, Alexis Harmon (Mid-Penn All Star second team), Hailey Herneisey, Jaelynn Keller, Alex Kennedy, Katie Knaub (Mid-Penn All Star first team), Natalie Krupilis, Lani Moore, Courtney Shaffer (Mid-Penn All Star second team), Abbey Spagnolo (Mid-Penn All Star second team), Kendall Stiffler, and Hannah Wilsbach (Mid-Penn All Star first team).