locally owned since 1854

Penn State Harrisburg athletes receive academic honors

Posted 6/27/18

The Penn State Harrisburg Athletics Department had a strong showing in the classroom for 2017-2018.

More than 43 percent of the student-athletes were named to the Capital Athletic Conference …

This item is available in full to subscribers.

Please log in to continue

Log in

Penn State Harrisburg athletes receive academic honors

Posted

The Penn State Harrisburg Athletics Department had a strong showing in the classroom for 2017-2018.

More than 43 percent of the student-athletes were named to the Capital Athletic Conference All-Academic Team — 100 of 230 student-athletes.

There were a CAC-leading 261 honorees from York. Christopher Newport finished second in total honorees with 194 followed by Mary Washington (178), Salisbury (167), St. Mary’s (156), Frostburg State (147), Southern Virginia (130), Marymount (108), Penn State Harrisburg (100) and Wesley (71).

Here is the list. Asterisks after the name indicate the number of times they have been named to the CAC All-Academic Team during their career.

Baseball

Scott Angstadt, junior, Bellemead, New Jersey; Mark Artley**, senior, Milton; Tyler Aug*, sophomore, Pompton Plains, New Jersey; Alex Cline*, senior, Waynesboro; Ryan Day, sophomore, York; Zachary Gettys, freshman, York; Justin Kaplan*, sophomore, Marlboro, New Jersey; Thomas Kearns, freshman, Saylorsburg; Ethan Kell**, junior, Middletown; Austin Kunkel*, sophomore, Stroudsburg; Cameron Michaud, sophomore, Schwenksville; Justin O’Dell**, junior, Milford; Robert Patterson*, senior, Wall, New Jersey; Bradley Richards, freshman, Jermyn; Brendan Riotto, junior, Exton; Tyler Smink, senior, Hatfield; Chase Smith, freshman, Martinsburg; Andrew Stefanosky, freshman, Oxford; Jackson Struve*, junior, Bel Air, Maryland; and Casey Winters, freshman, Roaring Spring.

Basketball

Brandon Coleman, freshman, York; John Fleming, sophomore, Warminister; Davis Luethke**, junior, Oakton, Virginia; Rodeo Thompson, junior, Hershey.

Men’s cross country

Kevin Afoakwah, sophomore, Laurel, Maryland; and Josiah Owhe*, graduate student, Westbury, New York

Men’s cross country/
track and field

Joesph Rebarchak, freshman, Harrisburg.

Men’s golf

Montana Gleason, freshman, Bealeton, Virginia; Mahmud Jimada, senior, Nigeria; Keith Miller, senior, Pittsburgh; Dhaivat Raval, freshman, Pune, India; and Christopher Young, senior, Mechanicsburg.

Men’s soccer

Carlos Acosta, freshman, Mission, Texas; Oscar Cartagena*, sophomore, Peru; Hunter Cooper, freshman, North Canton, Ohio; Josh DiPasquale, freshman, Hershey; Zach Hambleton, freshman, Perkiomenville; Ethan Hoover**, sophomore, Gap; Mohamed Kotby, freshman, Millstone Township, New Jersey; Josiah Malinich, freshman, Mechanicsburg; Collin McCarthy, freshman, Oak Park, California; Toma Nichik, freshman, Harrisburg; Dustin Rohrbach, junior, Hamburg; and Chase Vilga, senior, Mount Joy.

Men’s tennis

Eric Belles, sophomore, Harrisburg; Jared Gluck, freshman, Mohnton; Alex Kurtz, freshman, Lititz; Ryan McCurdy*, sophomore, Hummelstown; Jonah Melnic*, sophomore, Middletown; Blake Mosley, senior, Washington, D.C.; and Austin Stehman, sophomore, Marietta.

Women’s basketball

Laurel Amey, freshman, Thompsontown; Janel Brown**, junior , Gaithersburg, Maryland; Nicole Hill, graduate student, Bowie, Maryland; and Shanique Mattis**, sophomore, Philadelphia.

Women’s cross country

Kelsey Horn, Red Lion; and Zhehui Wang

Women’s cross country/
track and field

Kimberly Cunningham, junior, Williamsport, Maryland; Rachale Hair**, junior, Newburg; Sarah Lehman, freshman, Mechanicsburg; Jennifer Ross, Yardley; and Rae Rae Taylor, freshman, Pottstown.

Women’s soccer

Sheila Ansary*, sophomore, Hummelstown (also for women’s tennis); Kayla Arnold*, junior, Hanover; Rachel Asper, senior, New Oxford; Danielle Bressler*, sophomore, Bethel; Elizabeth Clippinger*, sophomore, Mount Holly Springs; Kylie Courtney, senior, Honey Brook; Romina Dichio, freshman, Denville, New Jersey; Eliza Grim***, senior, Millersburg; Mackenzie Haladay*, sophomore, Elysburg; Erica Hile***, senior, Ickesburg; Katie Kosovac, freshman, Etters; Jenna Mdarhri-Alaoui*, sophomore, Perry Hall, Maryland; Lauryn Six, freshman, Elizabethtown; Bailey Smith, freshman, Marietta; Christina Smith, junior, Honey Brook; and Haley Varvrek**, sophomore, Hampton, New Jersey.

Softball

Dominique Emmett*, sophomore, South Abington Township; Kristen Evans***, senior, Harrisburg; Katie Humphrey, sophomore, Duncannon; Emily Parmer**, senior, Willow Street; and Kaylee Simon, freshman, McLean, Virginia.

Women’s tennis

Sheiva Ansary*, sophomore, Hummelstown; Courtney Bennett, freshman, Towanda; Abisoorya Chittibabu, freshman, Collegeville; Abigail Clifford, freshman, Green Lane; Bo Ra Jung, freshman, South Korea; and Sydney Nye*,, sophomore, Schaefferstown.

Women’s volleyball

Kari Ammerman*, junior, Troy; Melissa Bosco, freshman, Hellertown; Becky Conrad, junior, Camp Hill; Katelyn Hossler, sophomore, Annville; Alexis Imler, sophomore, Bedford (also for track and field); Rachel Licastro, freshman, Wexford; Kerri Miller, freshman, Harrisburg; Casey Stump, senior, Harrisburg and Brittany Wolf*, sophomore, Stewartstown.